English (Non-Canadian Laws and Legal Documents; National History; Diplomacy)
Gentoo code [correct]
CONT: Even the first British attempt to set down Hindu Law was "The Gentoo Code" of 1776. Gentoo was a 17th and 18th Century Anglicism for genito, Portuguese for heathen. Although "Hindu" for India or an Indian is considered archaic in English, some languages (for example, French) have continued the old usage of the word. And, had the early Persians been able to say s, what this country's name would be today!
French (Lois et documents juridiques non canadiens; Histoires nationales; Diplomatie)
code gentou [correct, masculine noun]