English (Bones and Joints)
genu varum [correct]; bowleg [correct]; bow leg [correct]; genu extrorsum [correct]; tibia vara [correct]
DEF: A deformity in which the knees are abnormally separated and the lower extremities are bowed inwardly.
OBS: The term "genu varum" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Os et articulations)
genu varum [correct]; jambe arquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation primitive ou secondaire, caractérisée par une angulation latérale interne de la jambe par rapport au fémur, de telle sorte que, talons joints, les faces internes des genoux restent séparées (par une distance d'autant plus grande que le genu varum est plus prononcé).
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
genu varo [correct, masculine noun]; pierna en O [correct, feminine noun]