English (Law of Evidence)
genuine recollection [correct]
CONT: ... there is a risk in allowing [the witness] to refer to his notebook, a risk that he may simply recite what is in his notebook without a genuine recollection of the events described.
French (Droit de la preuve)
souvenir réel [correct, masculine noun]