English (Marketing)
geo marketing [correct]; business mapping
DEF: Business Mapping (also called Geomarketing) is a technique based on the use of numerized geographical data bases (for example: topographic maps, administrative limits...). Thanks to the functionalities of the GIS software, it is now possible to compare general statistical data (population census, market studies) to data from companies (customer data base) that we will have georeferred. The merging of the levels of information is represented in the form of thematic maps. The geographical link between different data is ensured by the presence of a locational variable in the data.
French (Commercialisation)
géomarketing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le géomarketing est au carrefour de la géographie, de l'informatique, du marketing et des bases de données. Son postulat est de considérer le lieu d'habitat comme déterminant majeur de la définition des comportements de consommation selon le principe de «qui se ressemble, se rassemble», ou encore «dis-moi où tu habites, je te dirai qui tu es».