English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
geospatial [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; geo [correct, officially approved]; geolocated [correct]
DEF: Of or related to any entity whose position is referenced to the Earth.
OBS: geospatial; geolocated: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: geospatial; geo: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
géospatial [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; géo [correct, officially approved]; géolocalisé [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appartenant ou se rapportant à toute entité dont la position est déterminée en prenant la terre pour référence.
OBS: géospatial; géolocalisé : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: géospatial; géo : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.