English (Mammals)
pocket gophers [correct, plural]
CONT: Pocket gophers are rat-sized rodents with thickset bodies, no apparent neck, broad, flat heads, and short strong legs. ... The animals get their name from the fur-lined external cheek pouches and from their labyrinths of tunnels that honeycomb the earth (French gaufre, honeycomb).
French (Mammifères)
gaufres [correct, masculine noun, plural]; géomys [masculine noun]
OBS: gaufres : Les représentants de la famille des Goemyidae doivent leur nom aux tunnels en forme de labyrinthe qu'ils creusent dans le sol qui devient poreux comme un rayon de miel (ou gaufre).