English (Birds)
white-fronted quail-dove [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Columbidae.
OBS: Geotrygon leucometopia: Geotrygon leucometopia was split (AOU 2003) from Geotrygon caniceps on the basis of originally recognized morphological differences.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
colombe d'Hispaniola [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Columbidae.
OBS: colombe d'Hispaniola : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Geotrygon leucometopia : En raison de différences morphologiques, Geotrygon leucometopia est devenue (AOU 2002) une espèce distincte de Geotrygon caniceps.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.