English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
1,1’-oxydibenzene [correct, see observation]; diphenyl ether [correct]; biphenyl oxide [avoid]; diphenyl oxide [avoid]; geranium crystals [avoid, plural]; phenoxybenzene [former designation, avoid]; phenyl ether [former designation, avoid]; oxydiphenyl [avoid]
OBS: 1,1'-oxydibenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H10O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
1,1'-oxydibenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde de diphényle [correct, masculine noun]; éther de diphényle [avoid, masculine noun]; éther diphénylique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 1,1'-oxydibenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther de diphényle : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H10O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
éter difenílico [masculine noun]; difeniléter [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C12H10O