English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
northern alligator lizard [correct]
CONT: Northern alligator lizards are small to medium-sized rough-scaled lizards with short limbs and a long tail.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
lézard alligator du Nord [correct, masculine noun]