English (Bones and Joints)
body of the sternum [correct]; midsternum [correct]; corpus sterni gladiolus [Latin]
DEF: The second or principal portion of the sternum, located between the manubrium above and the xyphoid process below.
French (Os et articulations)
corps du sternum [correct, masculine noun]; méso-sternum [correct, masculine noun]; corpus sterni [Latin]
DEF: Partie moyenne du sternum située entre le manubrium et le processus xyphoïde (ou la xiphoïde).