English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
glyceryl guaiacolate [correct, noun]; guaifenesin [correct, noun]
CONT: Guaifenesin increases the fluid of the respiratory tract. This reduces the viscosity of respiratory secretions and facilitates their expectoration ... guaifenesin is an ingredient of many non-prescription cough preparations.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
gaïacolate de glycéryle [correct, masculine noun]; guaifénésine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les expectorants (médicaments qui contiennent du gaïacolate de glycéryle) réduisent la production de mucus ce qui permet au corps de l'éliminer.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
guaifenesina [feminine noun]