English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate [correct]; tetrasodium 2,2’,2’’,2’’’-(ethylenedinitrilo)tetraacetate [correct]; tetrasodium EDTA [correct]; edathanil tetrasodium; edetate sodium; edetic acid tetrasodium salt; ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, tetrasodium salt; EDTA tetrasodium salt; endrate tetrasodium; ethylenebis(iminodiacetic acid) tetrasodium salt; N,N’-ethylenediaminediacetic acid tetrasodium salt; ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid tetrasodium salt; N, N'-1, 2-ethanediylbis(N-carboxymethyl) glycine tetrasodium salt; sodium edetate; sodium EDTA; sodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate; sodium ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid; sodium salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid; tetracemate tetrasodium; tetrasodium edetate
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a white powder, is freely soluble in water and is used as a general-purpose chelating agent.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Aquamollin; Calsol; Celon E; Cheelox BF; Chelon 100; Chemcolox 200; Complexone; Conigon BC; Distol; Ergon; Irgalon; Kalex; Metaquest C; Nervanaid B; Nullapon; Perma Kleer 100; Questex; Sequestrene; Syntes 12A; Syntron B; tetracemin; tetrine; Trilon B; Tyclarosol; Versene; Warkeelate PS-42.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12N2O8·4Na
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthylènediaminetétraacétate de tétrasodium [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2',2'',2'''-(éthylenedinitrilo)tétraacétate de tétrasodium [correct, masculine noun]; EDTA sodique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12N2O8·4Na
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido etilendiamino tetraacético [masculine noun]; verseno [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H12N2O8·4Na