English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Viticulture)
grapevine moth [correct]; vine moth [correct]
DEF: An Australian moth (Phalaenoides glycine) having a greenish yellow black-marked caterpillar that feeds on grape leaves and fruits.
CONT: Grapevine moth is usually a minor pest, with little economic impact. However, if caterpillar numbers reach high levels, severe vine defoliation may result, which can affect berry development and carbohydrate storage. Caterpillars feed on leaves but may begin feeding in bunches if foliage is depleted.
OBS: According to the "Crop Protection Compendium" of the CAB International, "Phalaenoides glycinae" (Lewin 1805) is the preferred scientific name. "Phalaenoides glycine" (Tepper 1890) is another scientific name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Viticulture)
phalène de la vigne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le vignoble] a été inspecté et trouvé exempt de toutes formes vivantes de la pyrale brun pâle de la pomme, Epiphyas postvittana, et du phalène de la vigne, Phalaenoides glycinae.