English (Human Diseases - Various; The Heart; Muscles and Tendons)
Pompe disease [correct]; glycogen storage disease type II [correct]; GSD2 [correct]; GSD2; glycogen storage disease II [correct]; GSD2 [correct]; GSD2; acid maltase deficiency [correct]; AMD [correct]; AMD; acid-maltase disease [correct]
CONT: Pompe disease (also known as acid-maltase disease and glycogen storage disease II) is a rare genetic disorder that causes progressive weakness to the heart and skeletal muscles. It is caused by mutations in a gene that makes an enzyme called acid alpha-glucosidase (GAA), which the body uses to break down glycogen, a stored form of sugar used for energy.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Cœur; Muscles et tendons)
maladie de Pompe [correct, feminine noun]; glycogénose de type II [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Causée par un déficit génétique ou une anomalie du fonctionnement en enzyme alpha-glucosidase acide (GAA) qui entraîne l'accumulation de glycogène dans les cellules musculaires, la maladie de Pompe se classe en deux groupes : la forme tardive et la forme infantile.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Corazón; Músculos y tendones)
enfermedad de Pompe [correct, feminine noun]; glucogenosis tipo II [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La enfermedad de Pompe o glucogenosis tipo II es un trastorno autosómico recesivo, debido a la deficiencia de la enzima lisosomal α-glucosidasa ácida encargada de degradar glucógeno a glucosa. La forma de inicio en el adulto es rara y se caracteriza fundamentalmente por acumulación de glucógeno en tejido muscular estriado, cardiaco y liso. Causa debilidad muscular de predominio proximal, por lo que se puede confundir con una miopatía inflamatoria.