English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
3,3’-oxydipropyl dibenzoate [correct, see observation]; dipropylene glycol dipropionate [correct, see observation]; 3,3’-oxydipropan-1-ol dibenzoate [avoid]; 3,3’-oxydyl-1-propanol dibenzoate [avoid]; Benzoflex [correct, trademark]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of light-colored liquid, is insoluble in water, combustible, and used as a plasticizer.
OBS: 3,3'-oxydipropyl dibenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dipropylene glycol dipropionate: commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H22O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
dibenzoate de 3,3'-oxydipropyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dipropionate de dipropylène glycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide légèrement coloré, insoluble dans l'eau, combustible, utilisé comme plastifiant.
OBS: dibenzoate de 3,3'-oxydipropyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dipropionate de dipropylène glycol : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C20H22O5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
dibenzoato de dipropilenglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C20H22O5