English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-propoxypropan-2-ol [correct, see observation]; 1-propoxy-2-propanol [correct]; propylene glycol n-propyl ether [correct, see observation]
OBS: 1-propoxypropan-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-propoxypropan-2-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-propoxy-2-propanol [correct, masculine noun]; éther n-propylique du propylène glycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther n-propylique du propylèneglycol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-propoxypropan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n-: Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H14O2