English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-[2-(hexyloxy)ethoxy]ethanol [correct, see observation]; diethylene glycol monohexyl ether [correct]
OBS: 2-[2-(hexyloxy)ethoxy]ethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-[2-(hexyloxy)éthoxy]éthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther de diéthylèneglycol et de monohexyle [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-[2-(hexyloxy)éthoxy]éthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther de diéthylèneglycol et de monohexyle : forme incorrecte (fausse).