English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diethylene glycol ether [correct]
OBS: diethylene glycol ether: a generic term denoting corresponding monoether and diether, R-O-CH2-CH2-O-CH2-CH2-OH and R-O-CH2-CH2-O-CH2-CH2-O-R, respectively, where R = alkyl group.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éther du diéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: éther du diéthylèneglycol : terme générique désignant les monoéthers et diéthers, respectivement R-O-CH2-CH2-O-CH2-CH2-OH et R-O-CH2-CH2-O-CH2-O-R, R étant un groupe alkyle.