English (Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Biotechnology)
glycolipid [correct]
DEF: Any compound containing one or more monosaccharide residues linked by a glycosyl linkage to a lipid part, e.g., a mono- or diacylglycerol, a long-chain base (sphingoid) like sphingosine, or a ceramide.
French (Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Biotechnologie)
glycolipide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] composé contenant au moins un résidu de monosaccharide lié par une liaison glycosyle à partie lipidique, tel un mono- ou un diacétylglycérol, ou à une base à longue chaîne (spingoïde), telle la sphingosine ou un céramide.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química; Biotecnología)
glicolípido [correct, masculine noun]; glucolípido [masculine noun]