English (Blood)
glycosylated hemoglobin [correct]; glycated hemoglobin [correct]
CONT: Glycated hemoglobin or glycosylated hemoglobin (hemoglobin A1c, HbA1c, A1C, or Hb1c; sometimes also HbA1c) is a form of hemoglobin that is measured primarily to identify the average plasma glucose concentration over prolonged periods of time. It is formed in a non-enzymatic glycation pathway by hemoglobin's exposure to plasma glucose.
French (Sang)
hémoglobine glyquée [feminine noun]; hémoglobine glycosylée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hémoglobine glyquée (fraction HbA1c) - aussi appelée parfois hémoglobine glycosylée - est une valeur biologique permettant de déterminer la concentration de glucose dans le sang, la glycémie, sur 3 mois. Elle est particulièrement utile et constitue le paramètre de référence dans la surveillance de l'équilibre glycémique des patients diabétiques.