English (Biotechnology; Plant Biology; Plant Breeding)
genetically modified plant [correct]; GMP [correct]; GM plant [correct]; genetically engineered plant [correct]
DEF: [A plant] whose genome has been engineered in the laboratory in order to favour the expression of desired physiological traits or the production of desired biological products.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale; Amélioration végétale)
plante génétiquement modifiée [correct, feminine noun]; PGM [correct, feminine noun]; plante GM [correct, feminine noun]; plante issue du génie génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante dont le matériel génétique a été modifié autrement que par multiplication ou recombinaison naturelles.
OBS: Un végétal peut être génétiquement modifié afin de lui faire fabriquer les substances qui repousseront les insectes parasites.