English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
alligator grab [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool used to catch relatively small objects dropped into the wellbore.
OBS: The alligator grab's jaws are kept open while running the tool into the well, and snap shut firmly over the fish when contact is made.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
gueule de crocodile [correct, feminine noun]; alligator grab [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Outil à mâchoires articulées servant à repêcher les objets tombés au fond d'un puits.
OBS: Sorte de harpon: Le nom d'alligator grab s'applique aux mâchoires articulées qui, dans un forage au câble, servent à repêcher de petits objets tombés au fond du puits.