English (Scientific Research Equipment; Oceanography; Dredging)
Van Veen grab sampler [correct]; Van Veen grab [correct]; Van Veen sampler [correct]; Van Veen [correct]
DEF: A double 0.1 m² stainless steel sampler consisting of a set of jaws that shut when lowered into the surface of the seabed [and that is] used to collect surficial sediment samples with minimal disturbance to the sediment surface.
CONT: Van Veen is a clam-shell-like tool used to pull up sediments from the ocean floor. There are all sorts of creative ways [to] retrieve seafloor sediments, from coring to scooping. The Van Veen grab, however, is simple and fast ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Océanographie; Dragage)
benne Van Veen [correct, feminine noun]; échantillonneur Van Veen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Outil utilisé] pour le prélèvement d'échantillons de sédiments sur les fonds marins.
CONT: Des échantillons de sédiments de surface […] ont été prélevés en différents points de la région avec un échantillonneur Van Veen […]