English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
grab test [correct, standardized]; grab tension test [correct]; grab tensile test [correct]; GTT [correct]; GTT; grab method of tensile test [correct]; grab method [correct]; grabtest [correct]
DEF: A tensile test in which only the centre part of the test specimen is gripped in the jaws of the testing machine.
CONT: Grab tensile test. This commonly used textile strength test ... is one in which only a part of the width of the specimen is gripped between clamps and the specimen tested to failure ... Testing can be accomplished in a constant-rate-of-transverse, constant-rate-of-load, or constant-rate-of-extension testing machine.
OBS: grab test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai d'arrachement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; méthode essai d'arrachage [correct, masculine noun]; GRAB [correct, masculine noun]; GRAB; méthode d'arrachement [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'arrachement à l'essai de traction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essai de traction dans lequel seule la partie centrale de l'éprouvette est prise dans les mâchoires de la machine d'essai.
CONT: Détermination de la charge de rupture des tissus. Méthode essai d'arrachage (GRAB). [...] Les spécimens sont retenus entre deux mâchoires et une tension est appliquée de sorte que la rupture du spécimen se produise dans une intervalle de temps donné.
CONT: Pour la fonction de séparation, une approche nouvelle est proposée qui fait intervenir les résultats d'essais textiles classiques tels que l'essai d'arrachement (grab test), l'essai de perforation, l'essai d'éclatement et l'essai d'accroc.
OBS: essai d'arrachement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pruebas destructivas y no destructivas (Materiales); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
ensayo de agarre en el centro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo de tensión en el cual solamente la parte central de la probeta está agarrada en las mordazas.