English (Materials Engineering)
grab test strength [correct]; grab-test strength [correct]; grab tensile strength [correct]
CONT: The following standards and tests may be adopted to evaluate and compare fabrics: ... grab tensile strength and [percentage] elongation - ASTM-D-1682 to determine the ability of the fabric to withstand the rigors of installation and to measure the support that the fabric will give to loads in road ....
French (Génie des matériaux)
résistance au grab test [feminine noun]; résistance grab-test [feminine noun]; résistance à la traction à essai d'arrachage grab [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «grab» n'est pas un nom propre; il vient du fait que le matériau est placé entre des pinces pour l'essai.