English (Geology; Various Metal Ores)
gradational contact [correct]; gradational border [correct]; gradational boundary [correct]
CONT: At the base of the Lower Zone [of the Sudbury Igneous Complex] is the "Sublayer", which contains the nickel-copper sulphide deposits ... Its contact with the Lower Zone norite is reportedly sharp in some places, but is gradational in others.
French (Géologie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
contact progressif [correct, masculine noun]; limite progressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la base de la Zone inférieure [du Complexe igné de Sudbury] se trouve la Couche de base (Sublayer) qui contient les minéralisations de sulfures de nickel-cuivre [...] Son contact avec la norite de la Zone inférieure serait franc à certains endroits, et progressif ailleurs.