English (Various Metal Ores)
graded lamina [correct]
CONT: The heavy minerals, which appear to be detrital grains in hydraulic equilibrium ... occur in graded laminae.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
lamine granoclassée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux lourds qui semblent être des grains détritiques en équilibre hydraulique [...] se trouvent dans des lamines granoclassées.