English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
rate-grown junction transistor [correct]; rate-grown transistor [correct]; graded-junction transistor [correct]; rategrown transistor
DEF: A junction transistor in which both impurities (such as gallium and antimony) are placed in the melt at the same time and the temperature is suddenly raised and lowered to produce the alternate p-type and n-type layers of rate-grown junctions.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor à jonction agrandie [correct, masculine noun]; transistor à taux d'accroissement [masculine noun]; transistor à taux d'augmentation [masculine noun]
OBS: Par variation périodique de la vitesse de croissance du cristal.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
transistor de unión graduada [masculine noun]
DEF: Variación del transistor doblemente contaminado, en que las impurezas de tipo N y de tipo P se agregan a la masa fundida.