English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
gradient of effect [correct]
DEF: A gradient based on the principle that S-R sequences which either closely precede or follow reinforced sequences have a greater probability of occurrence than those which are remote.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
gradient d'effet [correct, masculine noun]