English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
density gradient [correct]
DEF: Carefully contrived solution or mixture of solutions of suitable salts, sugars or polymers treated in such a way that the concentration, and hence the density of the solution, varies in either a continuous or a discontinuous manner. They are used to enhance the separation of components of different density using centrifugation.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
gradient de densité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation, le plus souvent continue, de la concentration, donc de la densité, d'une substance (CsCl, saccharose, acrylamide par exemple) en solution.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
gradiente de densidad [correct, masculine noun]