English (Electrical Measurements)
gradient control mat [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gradient control mat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures électriques)
tapis d'équilibre du gradient de potentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tapis d'équilibre du gradient de potentiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).