English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics; Oceanography)
horizontal temperature gradient [correct]
CONT: Oceanic fronts are boundaries between water masses of different density. Density is a function of temperature and salinity (the amount of dissolved salts in water); therefore, both thermal (temperature) fronts and haline (salinity) fronts exist in the ocean. A thermal front is a zone with a pronounced horizontal temperature gradient, while a haline front exhibits a horizontal salinity gradient.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Océanographie)
gradient thermique horizontal [masculine noun]