English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
gradient heating furnace [correct, officially approved]; GHF [correct, officially approved]; gradient-heating furnace; gradient furnace; gradient heating facility
CONT: The Gradient Heating Furnace (GHF) ... is allocated the entire resources of the Materials Science Rack I. [It] consists of the Material Processing Unit and the Sample Cartridge Automatic Exchange Mechanism. The Material Processing Unit is a zone-type 1600°C (2912°F) furnace with vacuum capabilities that accepts cartridge-type sample. In order to conserve crew resources on orbit, the sample cartridge is automatically exchanged by the Sample Cartridge Automatic Exchange Mechanism.
OBS: gradient heating furnace; GHF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four à gradient [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GHF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; four GHF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: four à gradient; GHF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).