English (Animal Anatomy)
cracked heels [correct, plural]
DEF: A condition wherein the tissue covering the bulbs of the heels cracks open, leaving the heels suseptible to infection.
OBS: Primarily caused by chronically wet heels due to moist footing. Also known as "mud fever."
OBS: The bulbs being inflamed, the condition may be called grease heel (or greased or greasy).
OBS: cracked heels: term usually used in the plural.
French (Anatomie animale)
talons crevassés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: talons crevassés : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Anatomía animal)
talones rajados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: talones rajados: término habitualmente utilizado en plural.