English (Anthropology)
grease trail
OBS: Any of a number of ancient trails leading from the Pacific Coast into the interior of British Columbia, used by Indians for the trade in oolichan oil, q.v., and other items. Dict. of Canadianisms, p. 305.
French (Anthropologie)
piste de la graisse