English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
grease escape valve; grease valve
OBS: A grease escape valve consists of a disc, which rotates with the shaft, and together with the housing end cover forms a narrow radial gap. Excess grease is thrown out by the disc into an annular cavity whence it is ejected through an opening on the underside of the end cover.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
soupape à graisse [feminine noun]
OBS: La soupape à graisse comprend un disque tournant avec l'arbre et formant avec le palier un étroit passage radial. La graisse en excès est entraînée par le disque dans ce passage et projetée dans une gorge circulaire qui débouche à l'extérieur par une ouverture prévue à la partie inférieure.