English (Modelling (Mathematics); Ecosystems; Marine Biology)
habitat suitability model [correct]; HSM [correct]
DEF: [A] statistical [model] that [predicts] the distribution of broadly suitable environmental ranges for species in relation to available environmental variables ...
CONT: Habitat suitability models have become an important part of resource management and conservation biology. Such models can provide surrogates for knowledge gaps in spatial and temporal distributions and have been used to predict suitable habitat for a wide range of species ... Habitat suitability models are particularly useful for predicting the distribution of suitable habitat for [vulnerable marine ecosystems] in the deep sea, where field surveys are logistically difficult and expensive and it is not feasible to directly observe the entire area of interest ...
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Écosystèmes; Biologie marine)
modèle d'aptitude des habitats [correct, masculine noun]