English (Immunology)
Schönlein-Henoch purpura [correct]; HSP [correct]
CONT: Henoch-Schönlein purpura (HSP) is characterized by a small-vessel vasculitis with arthralgias, skin purpura, and abdominal symptoms along with a proliferative acute glomulonephritis that has similar histopathologic features to IgA nephropathy. HSP is predominantly a disease of childhood, although cases do occur in adults.
French (Immunologie)
syndrome de Schönlein-Henoch [correct, masculine noun]; purpura rhumatoïde [masculine noun]
DEF: Affection du sujet jeune, associant un purpura des membres inférieurs, des arthralgies, une glomérulopathie et parfois des douleurs abdominales, probablement en rapport avec une angéite diffuse d'origine immunologique (complexes immuns).