English (Scientific Instruments; Astronautics)
high speed photometer [correct]; HSP [correct]
CONT: The High Speed Photometer (HSP) was one of the four original axial instruments on the Hubble. The HSP, which was removed from Hubble during the First Servicing Mission in December 1993, was used to make very rapid (up to 100 000 measurements per second) light measurements of astronomical objects at a variety of wavelengths from the near ultraviolet to the visible. It had five detectors. HSP was a special and very simple instrument in that it had no moving parts.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astronautique)
photomètre à haute vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; photomètre à grande vitesse [masculine noun]