English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Blood; Immunology)
human T-lymphotropic virus 1 [correct]; HTLV-1 [correct]; human T-cell lymphotrophic virus type I; human T-cell leukemia virus type I
CONT: Human T-lymphotropic virus 1, (HTLV-1) [is] a species in the genus BLV-HTLV retroviruses, of worldwide distribution, having an affinity for helper/inducer T Lymphocytes; it causes chronic infection and is associated with adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and chronic progressive myelopathy. Called also human T-cell leukemia virus type I and human T-cell lymphotrophic virus type I.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Sang; Immunologie)
virus T-lymphotrope 1 humain [correct, masculine noun]; HTLV-1 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souche du virus «primate T-lymphotropic virus 1» isolée de cellules lymphocytaires matures T4 de patients ayant une lymphoprolifération maligne à cellules T.
OBS: [Le HTLV-1] est responsable de la leucémie à cellules T de l'adulte («leukemia-lymphoma, T-cell, acute, HTLV-1-associated»), de lymphome T («lymphoma, T-cell») (leucémie-lymphome aigus des lymphocytes T associés au HTLV-1). Il est impliqué dans des mycosis fungoides, dans le syndrome de Sézary, dans la paraparesie spastique tropicale («paralaresis, tropic spastic») («PST»).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Sangre; Inmunología)
virus linfotrópico humano tipo uno [masculine noun]; HTLV-I [masculine noun]
OBS: HTLV, por las siglas en inglés Human T-Cell Lymphotropic Virus - I.