English (Internet and Telematics)
closing tag [correct]; ending tag [correct]; closing HTML tag [correct]; end tag [correct]; end-tag [correct]
CONT: HTML tags generally have a beginning and an ending tag, surrounding the text that they affect. The beginning tag "turns on" a feature (such as headings, bold, and so on), and the ending tag turns it off. Closing tags have the tag name preceded by a slash (/).
French (Internet et télématique)
étiquette de fin [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette fermante [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette de fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur de fin [correct, masculine noun]; marqueur de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]; balise de fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; balise de fin d'éléments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque étiquette en HTML comporte une commande commençant par [un chevron ouvrant] (<) et finissant par [un chevron fermant] (>). De plus, les étiquettes commencent par un code de début, qui renvoie à une commande précisant l'effet produit sur le texte. Chaque marquage se termine par une étiquette de fin qui inclut une barre oblique identifiant la fin du marquage. Par exemple, l'étiquette <HTML> indique le début du document en HTML, et l'étiquette <HTML> en indique la fin.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
etiqueta de fin [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; etiqueta de cierre [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; etiqueta de final [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]