English (Programming Languages; Internet and Telematics)
html container tag [correct]
CONT: ... identify your file as an HTML file by enclosing the entire thing in the html container tag -- in other words, stick an html start tag at the top of your file and an /html end tag at the bottom.
French (Langages de programmation; Internet et télématique)
balise conteneur HTML [correct, feminine noun]; conteneur HTML [correct, masculine noun]