English (Air Safety)
hazard totem pole
OBS: The hazard scenarios need to be ranked according to their security, probability and cost. This involves constructing a framework — a [hazard totem pole] (HTP), in Dr. Grose's vocabulary. The number of rungs in the HTP and their order are determined by the weightings.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
totem des risques [masculine noun]
CONT: Les scénarios à risque doivent être classés en fonction de leur gravité, de leur probabilité et de leur coût. Il faut d'abord tracer un graphique — le totem des risques, selon le terme de [Dr] Grose. C'est le coefficient choisi qui détermine le nombre d'échelons du totem et leur ordre.