English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
high-temperature short-time pasteurization [correct]; HTST [correct]; HTST pasteurization [correct]; H.T.S.T. pasteurization [correct]; flash pasteurization [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The most common method of pasteurization in the United States is High Temperature Short Time (HTST) pasteurization, which uses metal plates and hot water to raise milk temperatures to 161ºF for not less than 15 seconds, followed by rapid cooling. Ultra Pasteurization (UP) is a process similar to HTST pasteurization, but using higher temperatures and longer times.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Techniques industrielles)
pasteurisation haute température courte durée [correct, feminine noun]; pasteurisation haute [correct, feminine noun]; procédé HTST [correct, masculine noun]; pasteurisation instantanée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] 72° pendant 15 secondes; ce sont les conditions de la «pasteurisation haute» ou HTST [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
pasteurización rápida [feminine noun]; pasteurización HTST [feminine noun]