English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Economic Geography)
hub city [correct]
CONT: Hub cities: Refer to [census metropolitan areas] that lead their respective province (or region) in economic wealth (as measured by real gross domestic product per capita). These cities are identified as economic drivers in their respective province ... When hub cities grow and prosper, their success boosts the economic performance of smaller communities in their region.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Géographie économique)
ville carrefour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nouveaux fonds devraient être alloués stratégiquement de façon à combler les besoins des neufs villes carrefours du Canada, compte tenu du rôle de celles-ci dans la croissance économique de leur province respective.