English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
hub ring [correct]
DEF: A flat ring pressed around the hole in a 5.25" floppy disk for rigidity.
OBS: The drive's clamping ring presses the hub ring onto the spindle.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
anneau de renforcement [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de renfort [proposal, masculine noun]