English (Pipes and Fittings)
saddle hub [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A saddle hub shall not be installed in a drainage system or venting system.
OBS: saddle hub: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
selle de branchement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Il est interdit d'installer une selle de branchement dans un réseau d'évacuation ou un réseau de ventilation.
OBS: selle de branchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).