English (Telephone Exchanges; Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
inter hub signalling [correct]; inter-hub signalling [correct]
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
signalisation inter-nœuds [correct, feminine noun]