English (Sociology of Medicine; Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
respect for human dignity [correct]
CONT: The cardinal principle of modern research ethics ... is respect for human dignity. This principle aspires to protect the multiple and interdependent interests of the person -- from bodily to psychological to cultural integrity.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
respect de la dignité humaine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] Si le respect de la dignité humaine est à la source de plusieurs principes de justice fondamentale, les lois qui ne traduisent pas un tel respect ne vont pas toutes à l'encontre de ces principes.