English (Rights and Freedoms; Constitutional Law)
human rights defender [correct]; human rights advocate [correct]
CONT: Human rights defender is a term used to describe people who, individually or with others, act to promote or protect some variation of human rights. Human rights defenders (HRDs) are those men and women who act peacefully for the promotion and protection of those rights.
CONT: Human rights is a field in which Speaker Kinsella has been active. He ... is well-known nationally and internationally as a human rights advocate and academic including such cases as Malcolm Ross, and Lovelace v. Canada at the United Nations Human Rights Committee.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit constitutionnel)
défenseur des droits humains [correct, masculine noun]; défenseur des droits de la personne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute personne qui, individuellement ou en association avec d’autres, œuvre à la promotion ou à la protection des droits humains.
CONT: Un défenseur des droits humains est quelqu’un qui défend n’importe quel droit fondamental au nom d’une personne ou d’un groupe de personnes. Les défenseurs cherchent à promouvoir et protéger les droits civils et politiques ainsi qu’à promouvoir, protéger et mettre en œuvre les droits économiques, sociaux et culturels.