English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
human rights monitoring mission [correct]
CONT: While there are many useful and clear guides to conducting human rights monitoring missions, including numerousacademic papers on the use of indicators, our mission based its procedural approach on the experiences and lessons learned of previous similar missions.
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mission de surveillance en matière des droits de la personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe nombre de guides utiles et clairs sur la conduite de missions de surveillance en matière de droits de la personne, dont diverses études sur l’utilisation d’indicateurs.