English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
human rights protection mechanism [correct]
CONT: The excesses of some African governments in the violation of human rights, to consolidate their grip on power after independence, forced pressure groups both within and outside the continent to lobby the Organisation of African Unity (OAU), to establish a human rights protection mechanism in Africa.
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mécanisme de protection des droits de la personne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs favorables au droit de l'ingérence humanitaire soulignent que l'un des buts des Nations Unies est précisément la protection des droits de la personne.