English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
human selection [correct]
CONT: the result of conscious decision by the farmer, or plant breeder, to keep the progeny of this or that parent in preference to others.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
sélection de l'homme [feminine noun]
CONT: résulte de la décision réfléchie prise par un producteur ou un sélectionneur de conserver la progéniture d'un parent de préférence à celle d'un autre.