English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Environmental Economics)
human settlement [correct]
CONT: ekistics: ... the study of human settlements and the way they develop and adapt themselves to changing circumstances.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Économie environnementale)
établissement humain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble qui englobe, en une même unité fonctionnelle, une collectivité, son habitat et ses activités.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Economía del medio ambiente)
asentamiento humano [masculine noun]