English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
human value [correct]
CONT: ... impacts which resulted in irretrievable loss of ecosystem components (e.g., gene pools) or functions ... should be considered significant, although the ultimate concern could almost always be traced to human values.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
valeur humaine [feminine noun]