English (Astronautics)
human-rated [correct, adjective]; man-rated [correct, adjective]
CONT: The primary aims for human-rated launchers are to carry the astronauts safely to their destination, and back again to Earth. ... These are quite different requirements from those for an unmanned spacecraft launch system. Except in a very few cases, for these there is no need to bring the spacecraft back to Earth, and the consequences of an accident, while expensive, are not tragic. Historically the requirements for human rating were not specific. Basically, a human-rated launcher had to be demonstrated to be reliable, usually by several unmanned flights, during which all the systems on which the survival of the crew depended were tested, and found to work successfully.
French (Astronautique)
qualifié pour le vol spatial habité [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un système spatial qui respecte des spécifications de fiabilité et de sécurité permettant la présence à bord d'êtres humains pour la durée de sa mission.
OBS: qualifié pour le vol spatial habité : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.