English (Protection of Farm Animals; Translation)
humane handling [correct]
DEF: [A] method of handling, transport, and slaughter practices that cause a minimum of excitement, pain, injury, or discomfort.
French (Protection des animaux (Agric.); Traduction)
bon traitement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode de manutention, de transport et d'abattage qui occasionne un minimum de stress, de douleur, de traumatisme ou d'inconfort aux animaux.