English (International Public Law; Economic Co-operation and Development)
right of humanitarian intervention [correct]
CONT: It is thus logical that invoking the principles of humanitarian intervention in such an asymmetrical way is met with some considerable reticence. Thus, during the G-77 summit, which brought together the poorest nation-states, the "so-called right of humanitarian intervention" claimed by powerful states was condemned.
French (Droit international public; Coopération et développement économiques)
droit d'intervention humanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les événements du Kosovo ont réactualisé l’ancien débat sur l’existence d’un « droit d’intervention humanitaire », qui permettrait aux Etats d’intervenir militairement pour mettre fin à de graves violations des droits de l’homme, en dépit de l’absence d’une résolution du Conseil du sécurité les y autorisant.