English (International Relations)
humanitarian relief [correct]
OBS: Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security, Background Paper, "Peacekeeping and the Management of International Conflict", September 1987, p. 8.
French (Relations internationales)
secours humanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Institut canadien pour la paix et la sécurité internationales, Exposé, «Le maintien de la paix et la gestion des conflits internationaux», octobre 1987, p. 10.