English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
humified deposit [correct]; humified sediment [proposal]
CONT: A few organic deposits, ranging from well humified to poorly decomposed plant materials, occur in the area.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépôt humifié [correct, masculine noun]; sédiment humifié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est [...] une véritable série évolutive qui aboutit à la naissance d'un herbier : le sédiment doit être au préalable humifié; puis viennent s'y fixer des algues [...]