English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of the Family)
humiliate [correct]; cause humiliation [verb phrase]
DEF: To hurt the pride or dignity of by causing to be or seem foolish or contemptible; mortify
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la famille)
humilier [correct]
DEF: Abaisser, rabaisser d'une manière outrageante ou avilissante, atteindre dans sa fierté, sa dignité.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sociología de la familia)
humillar [correct]