English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
scarlet waxy cap [correct]
DEF: A mushroom of the family Hygrophoraceae.
CONT: Scarlet Waxy Cap. ... Moist, blood-red cap and stalk and red to yellow-orange gills.
OBS: Edible mushroom.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
hygrophore rouge cochenille [correct, masculine noun]; hygrophore rouge-cochenille [correct, masculine noun]; hygrophore rouge cramoisi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champignon de la famille des Hygrophoraceae.
CONT: Hydrophore rouge cochenille. [...] Chapeau : 2-5 cm, convexe puis étalé, carrément sans ombon; rouge cramoisi intense et brillant ou rouge orangé; lisse, humide. Lamelles : rouge brillant à orange, adnées, épaisses, cireuses, interveinées et larges.
OBS: Champignon comestible.