English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
hypercalciuria [correct]; hypercalcinuria [correct]
CONT: The definition of hypercalciuria varies with body size and diet. In general, the normal upper limits for urinary calcium is 4 mg of calcium per kilogram of body weight per day (280 mg per day, males; 240 mg per day, females) on a diet containing 1000 mg of calcium per day. Total excretion may drop to 200 mg per day on a diet of 400 mg of calcium and 100 mEq or less of sodium.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
hypercalciurie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excès de calcium dans l'urine.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
hipercalciuria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de cantidades anormalmente elevadas de calcio en la orina.