English (Audio Technology)
hypercardioid pattern [correct]
DEF: A microphone pick up sensitivity pattern where the least sensitive pick up point is more than 90 degrees but less than 150 degrees off axis (usually 120 degrees).
OBS: [A hypercardioid microphone's] front lobe is somewhat narrower than that of the cardioid microphone, and it possesses a small rear lobe in which the sound pickup is out-of-phase with that of the front lobe.
French (Électroacoustique)
directivité hypercardioïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Directivité caractérisée par une réjection maximale des sons provenant des quarts arrière, gauche et droite [d'un microphone].